Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Mo Mo Mo

Yay semester break! But I have a major assignment to do. =(
I'm gonna have to think like Foucalt for the next few weeks!

There's some really good news last week heeeeee. I've secured my tickets to Tokyo at a quite reasonable price thanks to Air Asia! Please fly to Osaka soon so I don't have to take the trouble to travel from Tokyo to Osaka by night bus. But before this trip, I gotta look for an intern position or something. Ahh..

Of course there's a price to pay for good news. On Sunday, the lightning was really fierce and my gate, astro, fridge, modem, router and cpu was affected by it. Yet to check the karaoke machine. Also, there was a complete blackout/power failure downstairs. yay to that cause grandma's room is downstairs.Most of the things are already fixed and I manage to get some really good workout by pushing the gate manually. =)

And I need your opinions. Actually, I've pretty much decided on this already but just wanna know what you guys think about this.Is this Alexander McQueen skull scarf too morbid?

I've seen a course mate of mine and MatsuJun in it and its no where near morbid. Maybe they're able to pull it off la but hmm should I get it? saw an inspired version in Pyramid opinions please! Banyak thanks!

Friday, September 17, 2010

La La La

Remember my previous post talking about how I ran in a marathon in my dream? Turns out that nope, I did not run. My detective instinct found out that the culprit that cause me to suffer all that cramps and pain.

Cabbage Soup! Damn!

And it's not the first time. But it doesn't occur all the time after consuming cabbage soup though. Most of the time I'm lucky enough to escape this horrible stage/process. Thank God I'm not 'allergic'(?) to other cabbage dishes. Okonomiyaki for the world!

Okonomiyaki prepared by Kim, Ashton and I about a month ago

Anyway, I know this is super late, but HAPPY RAYA to all celebrating this joyful festival. With all the Ground Zero and Quran controversy, Raya this year was not as peaceful as previous years. But still, I hope everyone celebrating Raya had a great time. =)

Like every year, my family and I visited a couple of relatives of us. One in Klang and one in Putrajaya. I did not bring my camera to the Klang visit, so no photos on that. On the other hand, Putrajaya photos!

Putrajaya welcomes you

Putrajaya is... a really nice place to take pictures.Its so wide, green, clean and quiet. Very minimalist-ish housing area.

Testing out the pinhole function

Very blue sky that day

Trying to do a running-turn shot, but looks more like a cha cha haha

A Jump shot with sister's shoes haha

Banana tree planted by my relatives

Sunset on the way back

Looks like salted egg yoke eh?

Hungryy. Craving for pan mee haha

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Why oh Why

I went to bed really early yesterday but instead of feeling really refreshed this morning, I couldn't get out of bed at all! It felt like I ran in a full marathon while I was sleeping. I must have ran with Ryo kun as he was the first person that crossed my mind when I opened my eyes.

Running man?

I woke up at 8am, but I couldn't move at all. My back hurts, my arm aches, sharp pain behind my ear and both leg cramps.I need to see a general practitioner!These cramps has been attacking me since I was a kid!

It was until 9am that I finally gathered enough strength to get up. Walking down the stairs was horrible. It felt like I was gonna fall anytime. And now (7:51PM), I still feel like shit. And I think I'm gonna catch a fever soon. Ahh. Why am I so weak?

Could it be the weather? It rained a lot this morning. Chinese believes in rheumatism a lot though its longer used in medcine.. hmm if it's really because of the cold weather, I don't think a winter trip is a good idea. Sigh.

On a different note, I bought this pair of Timberland inspired boots yesterday. Guess how much was it? Only RM30!
So cheap, I can't resists.

Haha knitted wear, CHECKED! Boots, CHECKED! All I need to do now is renew my passport and an air ticket! Fingers crossed!

Friday, September 3, 2010

I can do magic!

Life has been pretty blissful for me for the past two weeks. I finish my TV studies assignment a week ahead of the due date, talked to my journalism lecturer about my next assignment, read and summarized an 28 pages long reading on Ideology and Althusser then presented it without making any silly mistakes, bought Ice cream without having to line up casue not many people are aware about the Baskin Robins promotion that begins on the 29th of August, started working on my next assignment and the main highlight of the week, I won a toilet roll, tofu papers and a Japanese phrasebook!

Toilet what?

It's not any loo roll but a Kanji loo roll that I can learn how to read and write Kanji characters. Heee

On another note, who wants to go to Osaka with me this December/January?